CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Diisopropylethylamine (CAS-7087-68-5) from England

Dear Mr.Chivini:

In your letter dated October 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. N,N-Diisopropylethylamine, also known as Hünig's base, is an acyclic monoamine pharmaceutical intermediate which will be imported in bulk form.       The applicable subheading for N,N-Diisopropylethylamine will be 2921.19.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Amine function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division